Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Kent Private Wealth Pty Ltd (Kent Private Wealth), we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with and in compliance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). Kent Private Wealth, its officers, Representatives and employees are required to obtain and hold information which personally identifies the persons with whom they transact.

Our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information are detailed below.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we advise you about your financial affairs, we ask you for the information we need to understand your financial situation, needs and objectives over the phone, through our website, face to face or by a data collection form. Information we request may include but are not limited to contact details, information about your assets, liabilities, income, insurance and investments. We may also collect ‘sensitive information’ from time to time but only to help us provide our service to you.

We will disclose any information that the fund managers or insurers whom we deal with on your behalf need to implement your investment and insurance strategies. We also use your information to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements, e.g. further investments, and our relationship with you such as invoicing, client surveys, etc.

We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on investment and insurance matters. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us. We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

Though Kent Private Wealth operates throughout Australia, if your information is provided to an overseas supplier in the provision of advice, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these service providers adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.

In some circumstances, we may need to collect government identifiers such as your tax file number. We will not provide this information to external providers except as required by law or as is necessary to provide our financial service to you. You are permitted to decline the provision of this information but it may result in tax being withheld or have other consequences.

You have the right to deal with us anonymously to the extent permitted by law and if it is practical to do so.

If we receive unsolicited personal information, it will be destroyed and deidentified as soon as practicable, if it is lawful.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. We hold the information we collect from you in your client files and /or electronically for a period of no less than 7 years.

Your information will only be provided to authorised personnel who adopt and adhere to our Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that electronically held information will be password protected and hard copy information will be held in a locked cabinet or similar.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may need to provide your information including but not limited to our professional advisers, external dispute resolution schemes, platforms, accountants, regulators (ASIC, ATO, AUSTRAC, etc) and contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits. We may pass on your information to any of our Authorised Representatives in order to provide further financial services and products relevant to you.

What if you don’t provide some information to us? 

We can only fully advise you if we have all relevant information. Providing complete and accurate information allows us to provide a service that is adequate and appropriate.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

You have a right to access or to seek correction of your personal information. Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate. If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. If the provision of information incurs a charge you will be notified in writing prior to any information being provided. If Kent Private Wealth refuses access to information an explanation will be provided in writing.

Your Consent

By asking us to assist with your investment and/or insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. Any feedback will be read and considered by the Privacy Officer. Complaints should be made in writing to us and we will respond within 30 days.

If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Kent Private Wealth
GPO Box 842
Brisbane, Qld, 4000

If you are still not satisfied with the response received from us, you may escalate the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by submitting an online complaint at https://forms.business.gov.au/smartforms.


Terms and Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This website contains information and general financial product advice only and has been prepared without taking into account your individual objectives, financial situation or needs.

The relevant disclosure document should be obtained and considered before deciding whether to acquire, dispose of, or to continue to hold, an investment in any financial product.

While all care has been taken in the preparation of this website (using sources believed to be reliable and accurate), no person, including Kent Private Wealth Pty Limited and SIRA Group Pty Ltd, accepts responsibility for any loss suffered by any person arising from reliance on this information.

This website contains links to external websites and may contain views or recommendations of third parties, hypertext links, frames or other references to other parties and their websites. Those references are not an endorsement of those parties or their products or services. We do not warrant the accuracy or suitability of any information contained in this or any other website.

As far as is permitted by law, Kent Private Wealth Pty Limited and SIRA Group Pty Ltd exclude all liability to third parties arising directly or indirectly out of their use of or reliance on materials contained in this website. Specifically, Kent Private Wealth Pty Limited and SIRA Group Pty Ltd do not warrant that the files contained in or referred to in this website are free of viruses or other defects. In the event that liability cannot, by law, be excluded, the liability of Kent Private Wealth Pty Limited will be limited to replacing the defective file.


Contact Us

VISIT OUR OFFICE

Level 13, 307 Queen Street
Brisbane Qld 4000
GPO Box 842
Brisbane Qld 4001

Get Directions

CONTACT US

Tel: +61 7 3119 8923


Services

WHAT WE DO

Kent Private Wealth is a leading investment specialist and provider of wealth management solutions to help clients protect, grow and distribute wealth. To achieve this, we offer investment and wealth management solutions that are tailored personally to each individual client.

Our years of experience and in-depth knowledge of people, strategies and investment markets enable us to deliver successful outcomes for our clients.

While we are passionate about financial markets and providing the best wealth management solution for our clients, we also care deeply about each and every one of them. We are very close to many of our clients and, with our psychological training and experience, we can offer counselling and support as and when required.

PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT PROCESS


ESTATE PLANNING

STRATEGIC
ADVICE


RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT

PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT PROCESS

The tailoring of portfolios to each client involves the following four steps:

1. CONSULTATION

2. ASSET AND SECTOR ALLOCATION

3. INVESTMENT SELECTION

4. ACTIVE PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT

Consultation

In consultation with Kent Private Wealth, the client informs us of their own unique goals and objective. Understanding each client’s individual goals and objectives allows us to tailor each client portfolio to the client’s unique needs.

Asset and Sector Allocation

Our asset allocation aims to diversify client portfolios across different asset classes (equities, property, bonds and cash) and different market sectors.

Based on the period in the economic cycle we will have varying exposures to different sectors of the market. Further, depending on where we are in the economic cycle, we may have no exposure to Australian Banks while other times we may have a large exposure.

Once we determine our exposure to the desired sectors, we identify the best companies with the most attractive valuation within each sector.

Investment Selection

We undertake our own comprehensive company research on each and every company purchased.

The shares we own have the following fundamental characteristics:

  • Simple and easy to understand business model
  • Market leader
  • History of delivering a growing Income stream over the long term
  • Business generates high free cash flow
  • Strong balance sheet
  • Sustainable earnings growth through the economic cycle
  • High quality management who have significant money invested in the business

Active Portfolio Management

We protect client’s wealth and achieve superior returns over the long term through our discipline management of individual client’s asset class, sector exposure and individual share exposure within their portfolio.

We provide monthly reports outlining our view on the economic environment and how this has affected our asset class, sector and individual share exposures/weightings.

We keep all of our clients well informed via email and phone of actions taken within the portfolio. We provide frequent reports for clients to ensure they are kept informed of all movements within the portfolio.

STRATEGIC ADVICE

Kent Private Wealth focuses on building client wealth through effective tax planning and sound investment decisions, utilising insurance as protection.

Selecting the right tax structure plays a pivotal role in the creation and management of significant wealth. The right structure will offer protection of assets, while simultaneously increasing after tax returns.

We are able to invest assets across a range of different holding structures with confidence, spanning discretionary trusts, unit trusts, companies and superannuation funds as follows:

TRUST

COMPANY

PERSONAL SUPER

SMSF

ESTATE PLANNING

The transfer of wealth from one generation to another can be both complex and emotional. Our psychological training, experience and knowledge will ensure your wishes are honoured and your wealth is protected.

Given the significant wealth of our clients and sometimes-complex structures, managing the smooth transfer of wealth is a key part of our service offering.

The areas we assist clients in relation to estate planning are as follows:

  • Strategies to minimise taxation
  • Structures to optimise the accumulation of wealth
  • Business succession
  • Appointment of executors and powers of attorney
  • Advice on to provide and protect your beneficiaries
  • Philanthropic planning

Your intentions and plan for the transfer of your wealth to the next generation are reviewed on an annual basis.

RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT

Our deep personal relationships with our clients allow us to work closely with our clients’ personal accountants and lawyers to provide appropriate strategic advice. This enables us to foster relationships and engage directly with accountants and lawyers to best accommodate all facets of your personal wealth.

We have found these relationships to be beneficial in streamlining our clients’ wealth creation and protection – with all parties working together to ensure wealth is accumulated in the most tax effective way.


About Us

KENT PRIVATE WEALTH

We use our experience, knowledge of investment markets and strategic management abilities to assist our clients accumulate significant wealth and achieve their goals.

OUR COMPANY


OUR PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT PHILOSOPHY

OUR CLIENTS


OUR TEAM

OUR COMPANY

Founded by Tim Kent in 2005, Kent Private Wealth has been partnering high net worth individuals to grow, manage and protect their wealth for over 15 years. We use our experience, knowledge of investment markets and strategic management abilities to assist our clients accumulate significant wealth.

We achieve our success through our unique business model of investing in direct shares and our fundamental drive to develop deep and personal relationships with our clients. Our relationships with clients are strengthened through the alignment of our interests with theirs. When investing in direct shares, we only select stocks that we would invest in personally. As a result, Tim Kent invests 100% of his own portfolio in exactly the same shares as clients.

Our unique business model teamed with our holistic service offering allows us to tailor our advice to each client’s unique needs and aspirations. Furthermore, our fee structure is based on a percentage of funds invested, therefore there is a shared interest to maximise returns whilst minimise risks. To best manage and protect your wealth we offer individual portfolio management, asset protection, tax structuring and estate planning.

OUR PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT PHILOSOPHY

At Kent Private Wealth, our portfolios are designed specifically to maximise returns while minimising risk. We actively manage portfolios using our in-depth knowledge of asset classes, sectors and individual shares to achieve superior long-term returns for our clients. We don’t blindly invest in Australian and international shares, we specifically invest in asset classes and sectors we see value and growth.

Using our unique business model of direct share investment, we are able to strategise to minimise client cost and deliver a growing income stream over the long term. Owning direct shares also provides transparency of costs ensuring no conflict of interest, while enabling us to forecast future income generated by the individual client portfolios.

The seven principles that underpin our Portfolio Management Philosophy are:

1. CAPITAL PRESERVATION

When researching each individual investment, we firstly asses our downside risk. Understanding downside risk is a key step in preserving clients' capital.

2. SUPERIOR LONG-TERM RETURNS

Our objective is to achieve superior returns over the long term. We achieve these returns through the purchase of great businesses when they are out of favour and have limited downside risk.

3. CONCENTRATION

We diversify across sectors of the market while running concentrated portfolios. We strongly believe that wealth is created through owning a select number of shares and, importantly, knowing and understanding these companies in detail.

4. CONTRARIAN APPROACH

We strive to be a leader rather than a follower in the purchase of companies for clients to be ahead of the market thus maximising client returns.

5. THEMATIC

The companies we purchase must fit within key themes we believe will be successful in the long term.

6. CASH

We aim to hold cash should we feel there is a significant market risk.

7. ECONOMIC CYCLE

Our decision to buy a particular company is driven by the economic cycle and where we are in the cycle. Changes in interest rates, inflation and economic growth as well as company valuations will dictate what shares we own at any particular time.

OUR CLIENTS

For over 15 years, we have had the privilege of serving a wide range of clients. With many long-term clients, we understand that as your life-cycle develops, so do your financial needs.

We manage significant wealth for a wide range of individuals and families as well as those who have inherited substantial wealth. We help protect and grow our clients’ wealth in the most tax effective investment structure.

REFERRALS

Kent Private Wealth has built a business of over $250 million of funds under management and 130 clients all through word of mouth. This success is through an unyielding determination to achieve superior returns, an unmatched level of customer service and a deep level of care for each of our clients.

Our clients have repaid their success by referring like-minded friends and associates to our firm.

OUR TEAM


Home

Our Passion


At Kent Private Wealth, we combine our passion of people and financial markets to form deep personal long-term partnerships with our clients.

Transparent

Our deep relationships with clients are formed through complete transparency of our service offering at every level.

Dedicated

Our profound care for our clients means we go that extra mile to serve our clients.

Determined

We leave no stone unturned in our endeavour to help you achieve your goals and objectives.


Our Team


Our goal is to provide an exceptional level of service with the aim of creating lasting partnerships with our clients - while enjoying the shared journey.